Privacy Notice for Staff

Employee Privacy Notice

 

The school collects and processes personal data relating to its employees to manage the employment relationship. The school is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

 

Who We Are

 Under Data Protection legislation, the school is a data controller.

 The contact details for the school are as follows:

 

Mrs Kath Parkin

Great Whelnetham Church of England Primary School

Stanningfield Road

Bury St Edmunds

IP30 0UA

Tel: 01284 386203                                                                                       

Email: head@greatwhelnetham.co.uk

 

Our Data Protection Officer

The school’s data protection officer is:

Sian Durrant

Data Protection Service Lead

Schools’ Choice

Endeavour House | 8 Russell Road | Ipswich | IP1 2BX

Tel: 01473 260741

Mob: 07720208841

Service Email: data.protection@schoolschoice.org

Personal Email: sian.durrant@schoolschoice.org

Website: www.schoolschoice.org

 

Categories of Information

 The school collects and processes a range of information about its employees. This includes:

 

  • your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number, date of birth and gender;
  • the terms and conditions of your employment;
  • details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history, including start and end dates, with previous employers and with the organisation;
  • information about your remuneration, including entitlement to benefits such as pensions;
  • details of your bank account and national insurance number;
  • information about your marital status, next of kin, dependants and emergency contacts;
  • information about your nationality and entitlement to work in the UK;
  • information about your criminal record;
  • details of your schedule (days of work and working hours) and attendance at work;
  • details of periods of leave taken by you, including holiday, sickness absence and family leave, and the reasons for the leave;
  • details of any disciplinary or grievance procedures in which you have been involved, including any warnings issued to you and related correspondence;
  • assessments of your performance, including appraisals, performance reviews and ratings, performance improvement plans and related correspondence;
  • information about medical or health conditions, including whether or not you have a disability for which the organisation needs to make reasonable adjustments; and
  • equal opportunities monitoring information including information about your ethnic origin, sexual orientation and religion or belief.

The school may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be collected through application forms or CVs; obtained from your passport or other identity documents such as your driving licence; from forms completed by you at the start of or during employment (such as benefit nomination forms); from correspondence with you; or through interviews, meetings or other assessments.

In some cases, the school may collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks permitted by law.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including in your personnel file, in the school’s HR management systems and in other IT systems (including the school's email system).

 

Why We Collect and Use This Information

 The school needs to process data to enter into an employment contract with you and to meet its obligations under your employment contract. For example, it needs to process your data to provide you with an employment contract, to pay you in accordance with your employment contract and to administer benefit, pension and insurance entitlements.

 

In some cases, the school needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check an employee's entitlement to work in the UK, to deduct tax, to comply with health and safety laws and to enable employees to take periods of leave to which they are entitled.

 In other cases, the school has a legitimate interest in processing personal data before, during and after the end of the employment relationship. Processing employee data allows the organisation to:

 

  • run recruitment and promotion processes;
  • maintain accurate and up-to-date employment records and contact details (including details of who to contact in the event of an emergency), and records of employee contractual and statutory rights;
  • operate and keep a record of disciplinary and grievance processes, to ensure acceptable conduct within the workplace;
  • operate and keep a record of employee performance and related processes, to plan for career development, and for succession planning and workforce management purposes;
  • operate and keep a record of absence and absence management procedures, to allow effective workforce management and ensure that employees are receiving the pay or other benefits to which they are entitled;
  • obtain occupational health advice, to ensure that it complies with duties in relation to individuals with disabilities, meet its obligations under health and safety law, and ensure that employees are receiving the pay or other benefits to which they are entitled;
  • operate and keep a record of other types of leave (including maternity, paternity, adoption, parental and shared parental leave), to allow effective workforce management, to ensure that the organisation complies with duties in relation to leave entitlement, and to ensure that employees are receiving the pay or other benefits to which they are entitled;
  • ensure effective general HR and business administration;
  • provide references on request for current or former employees; and
  • respond to and defend against legal claims.

 

Some special categories of personal data, such as information about health or medical conditions, is processed to carry out employment law obligations (such as those in relation to employees with disabilities).

 

Where the school processes other special categories of personal data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, this is done for the purposes of equal opportunities monitoring. This is to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

 

Who has access to data?

Your information may be shared internally, including with members of the HR and recruitment team (including payroll), your line manager, senior managers and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for performance of their roles.

The school shares your data with third parties in order to obtain pre-employment references from other employers, obtain employment background checks from third-party providers and obtain necessary criminal records checks from the Disclosure and Barring Service. In those circumstances, the data will be subject to confidentiality arrangements.

 

The school also shares your data with third parties that process data on its behalf, in connection with payroll, HR, the provision of benefits and the provision of occupational health services.

our local authority - we are required to share information about our employees with our local authority (LA) under section 5 of the Education (Supply of Information about the School Workforce) (England) Regulations 2007 and amendments.

  • the Department for Education (DfE) - we share personal data with the Department for Education (DfE) on a statutory basis. This data sharing underpins workforce policy monitoring, evaluation, and links to school funding/expenditure and the assessment educational attainment.

The school will not transfer your data to countries outside the European Economic Area.

 

How Does the School Protect Data?

The school takes the security of your data seriously. The school has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties.

Further information can be found in the school’s Information Management Handbook.

Where the school engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so on the basis of written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure the security of data.

For How Long Does the School Keep Data?

The school will hold your personal data for the duration of your employment.

Regarding he period for which your data is held after the end of employment, our school follows the guidance set out in the IRMS Handbook for Schools.

 

Data Collection Requirements

The DfE collects and processes personal data relating to those employed by schools (including Multi Academy Trusts) and local authorities that work in state funded schools (including all maintained schools, all academies and free schools and all special schools including Pupil Referral Units and Alternative Provision). All state funded schools are required to make a census submission because it is a statutory return under sections 113 and 114 of the Education Act 2005

 

To find out more about the data collection requirements placed on us by the Department for Education including the data that we share with them, go to https://www.gov.uk/education/data-collection-and-censuses-for-schools.

 

The department may share information about school employees with third parties who promote the education or well-being of children or the effective deployment of school staff in England by:

 

  • conducting research or analysis
  • producing statistics
  • providing information, advice or guidance

 

The department has robust processes in place to ensure that the confidentiality of personal data is maintained and there are stringent controls in place regarding access to it and its use. Decisions on whether DfE releases personal data to third parties are subject to a strict approval process and based on a detailed assessment of:

 

  • who is requesting the data
  • the purpose for which it is required
  • the level and sensitivity of data requested; and
  • the arrangements in place to securely store and handle the data

 

To be granted access to school workforce information, organisations must comply with its strict terms and conditions covering the confidentiality and handling of the data, security arrangements and retention and use of the data.

 

For more information about the department’s data sharing process, please visit:

https://www.gov.uk/data-protection-how-we-collect-and-share-research-data

 

To contact the department: https://www.gov.uk/contact-dfe

 

Requesting Access to Your Personal Data

 As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

 

  • access and obtain a copy of your data on request;
  • require the school to change incorrect or incomplete data;
  • require the school to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and
  • object to the processing of your data where the school is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact

 

Mrs Angela Kimber

Great Whelnetham Church of England Primary School

Stanningfield Road

Great Whelnetham

Bury St Edmunds

IP30 0UA

 

Tel: 01284 386203

Email: office@greatwhelnetham.co.uk

 

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, we ask that you raise your concern with us in the first instance. Alternatively, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

 

What If You Do Not Provide Personal Data?

You have some obligations under your employment contract to provide the school with data. In particular, you are required to report absences from work and may be required to provide information about disciplinary or other matters under the implied duty of good faith. You may also have to provide the school with data in order to exercise your statutory rights, such as in relation to statutory leave entitlements. Failing to provide the data may mean that you are unable to exercise your statutory rights.

Certain information, such as contact details, your right to work in the UK and payment details, have to be provided to enable the school to enter a contract of employment with you. If you do not provide other information, this will hinder the school’s ability to administer the rights and obligations arising as a result of the employment relationship efficiently.

 

Automated decision-making

Employment decisions are not based solely on automated decision-making.

 

Further information

 If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

  

Sian Durrant

Data Protection Service Lead

Schools’ Choice

Endeavour House | 8 Russell Road | Ipswich | IP1 2BX

Tel: 01473 260741

Mob: 07720208841

Service Email: data.protection@schoolschoice.org

Personal Email: sian.durrant@schoolschoice.org

Website: www.schoolschoice.org